Land clearing, rock milling and forestry mulching around Kyle, TXLand clearing and rock milling in Kyle, TX
Intex Rock & Cedar Solutions
Land clearing in Johnson City, TX
Call (737) 317-7625 Request a Quote

How Much Does a Gravel or Caliche Driveway Cost in Central Texas?

National cost guides put an installed gravel driveway at about $1.25 to $4 per square foot. Another guide runs $4 to $10 per square foot. On a drive 12 feet wide, the lower range works out to $15 to $48 per foot of length. A 100 foot drive at that width lands near $1,500 to $4,800.

Those are market numbers, not our price list. Length and depth set how much rock a drive takes. Grading and culverts fall under site work for driveways and ranch roads, and they move the price too. Rock already on the route changes the math as well.

What Does a Gravel Driveway Cost Per Foot?

Cost guides price gravel drives by the square foot. Per foot of length is that price times the width. The table uses a drive 12 feet wide.

What is pricedPublished market rangeKind of source
Installed gravel drive$1.25 to $4 per square footnational guide, 2026
Installed gravel drive$4 to $10 per square footnational guide, 2025
Per foot of length, 12 feet wide$15 to $48, or $48 to $120the two ranges times 12
100 foot drive, 12 feet wide$1,500 to $4,800, or $4,800 to $12,000the same math on 1,200 square feet
Private road, 530 by 16 feet$10,600 to $33,920a national guide’s own example

The guides do not agree, so read both ranges as rough markers. What the ground needs before rock goes down decides where a drive lands. The private road line matters if your drive is long. It works out to about $20 to $64 per foot of length.

What Does a Load of Caliche or Road Base Cost?

Rock is sold by the cubic yard or the ton, then trucked in. One national guide says standard delivery trucks carry 10 to 15 cubic yards. One Austin area supplier sells road base and caliche rock as one product. Its posted price in October 2026 was $38 per cubic yard delivered.

MaterialPublished priceKind of source
Crusher run, the usual base mix$20 to $25 per cubic yardnational guide, 2026
Crusher run, delivered$25 to $50 per tonnational guide, 2025
Crushed stone, delivered$30 to $60 per tonnational guide, 2025
Caliche$20 to $250 per cubic yardnational guide, 2026
Road base or caliche, Austin area$38 per cubic yard deliveredone supplier’s posted price, October 2026
One truckload10 to 15 cubic yardsnational guide, 2026

At $20 to $38 a yard, one load of base runs about $200 to $570. Spreading and compaction come on top of that. Delivery often costs extra past about 5 miles, near $10 a mile in one guide. That wide caliche range is why a local posted price makes a better yardstick.

A drive 100 feet long and 12 feet wide holds about 22 cubic yards at 6 inches deep. One guide says to order 10 to 15 percent extra for compaction and spillage. That comes to two or three loads.

What Is the Difference Between Base and Surface Rock?

A gravel drive goes down in layers. One national guide sets the minimum at 5 to 6 inches in all. That is a 3 to 4 inch base with 2 to 3 inches of surface rock on top. The guide says drives that carry trucks or RVs need 8 to 12 inches.

The base carries the weight. Crusher run works there because its stone dust packs tight around the larger rock. The surface is what tires touch. The same guide calls 3/4 inch to 1 inch crushed stone ideal for the top layer.

In Texas, caliche counts as base rock. TxDOT’s 2024 spec for flexible base, the foundation course of a road, lists caliche as one of its material types.

Do You Need a Culvert, and What Does One Cost?

A drive that sheds water keeps its rock. Where a drive crosses a draw or a ditch, a culvert carries the water under it. One national guide puts culverts or drains at $500 to $2,000.

The Texas A and M Forest Service road guide sizes culverts for the flow of heavy rains. Its size chart starts at 18 inches across. It calls for cover over a pipe of at least half its diameter, and never less than a foot.

Where a drive meets a state road like FM 150, the owner applies to TxDOT on Form 1058. Its access manual says ditch drainage cannot be blocked, and TxDOT approves the pipe size.

On a county road, ask the county. Hays County posts its own driveway specifications and diagrams. Setting a pipe means digging, and Texas811 asks diggers to call 811 two business days ahead.

What Does Grading Add to the Price?

Grading is the dirt work under the rock. It cuts the route to firm ground and shapes the surface to shed water. The forest service guide calls for a crowned or outsloped road surface to carry runoff away.

National guides put grading at $1 to $2 or $1 to $3 per square foot. On a 1,200 square foot drive, that is about $1,200 to $3,600. One guide adds 20 to 50 percent to labor on hard terrain.

A route through cedar (Ashe juniper) needs land clearing before grading starts. Rock and ledge in the route take machine time as well.

How Does a Milled Rock Base Change the Math?

The guides price base as rock bought by the yard and trucked in. On rocky Hill Country land, that base rock may already sit on the route. Rock milling grinds the loose surface rock into 3/4 minus caliche right where it lies.

Rocks up to 12 to 14 inches go through the tractor-mounted mill. Boulders and ledge get the hydraulic hammer first. The milled rock can then serve as the base. The base loads on the quote shrink, and machine time on the route takes their place.

A quarter mile at 12 feet wide and 6 inches deep holds about 293 cubic yards. That is 20 to 30 loads at 10 to 15 yards each. At $20 to $38 a yard, that rock alone runs about $5,900 to $11,100.

The route still needs its crown, plus culverts where water crosses. Some drives get a finer surface layer on top. Our guide to milled caliche road base covers that step.

What Does a Gravel Driveway Cost to Keep Up?

One national guide puts regrading or resurfacing a worn drive at $0.50 to $2.20 per square foot. On a 1,200 square foot drive, that is about $600 to $2,640. Guides also say to plan on new gravel every 2 to 4 years.

Ruts and standing water mean the crown is going. The forest service guide says to keep culverts open and ditches clear of silt and brush. A washout at a low spot is a drainage fix before it is a gravel fix.

How Do You Get a Real Number for Your Driveway?

Every figure above is a published market price or math on one. None of it is a quote for your place. A real number starts with a look at the route.

Intex Rock and Cedar Solutions is based in Kyle and works across the Hill Country and the I-35 corridor. We give a free estimate and put the quote in writing. Ask about our driveway and culvert work when you call or text (737) 317-7625.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a quarter mile gravel driveway cost?
A quarter mile is 1,320 feet. At 12 feet wide, one national guide's $1.25 to $4 per square foot puts it near $19,800 to $63,360. A second guide's $4 to $10 range runs well past that. Where a long drive lands depends on the ground and the water along the route.
How many loads of caliche does a driveway take?
Multiply length by width by depth in feet, then divide by 27 for cubic yards. A drive 100 feet long and 12 feet wide holds about 22 yards at 6 inches deep. One guide says to order 10 to 15 percent extra. At 10 to 15 yards a load, that is two or three loads.
Is caliche good for a driveway base?
Caliche counts as base rock in Texas. TxDOT's flexible base spec lists it as one of its material types. Like any base rock, it needs compaction and a crown to shed water. A finer crushed stone can go on top as the surface.
Do I need a culvert where my driveway meets the road?
If the drive crosses a roadside ditch, the water in that ditch has to keep moving. On a state road, TxDOT's manual says ditch drainage cannot be blocked, and TxDOT approves any pipe's size. On a county road, the county's own driveway rules apply. One national guide puts culverts or drains at $500 to $2,000.
How often does a gravel driveway need regrading?
Cost guides say to plan on new gravel every 2 to 4 years. A regrade is due when ruts and puddles show. One guide puts a regrade or resurface at $0.50 to $2.20 per square foot. Open culverts and clear ditches stretch the time between.
Can the rock already on my land become the driveway base?
Often, yes. A tractor-mounted rock mill grinds loose surface rock into 3/4 minus caliche in place. Rocks up to 12 to 14 inches go through it, and boulders get the hydraulic hammer first. That milled rock can serve as the base, so fewer loads have to be trucked in.
Is this what Intex Rock and Cedar Solutions charges?
No. Every figure on this page is a published market price or math on one. We price each driveway after we look at the route and where the water runs. We give a free estimate and put the quote in writing, so call or text (737) 317-7625.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With Intex

Tell us about your land and the town it is near, and we will set a time to see it. Call or text (737) 317-7625 or use the form for a free estimate.

  • Call or text (737) 317-7625
  • Serving Kyle, TX, the Hill Country and the I-35 corridor
  • Written quotes · land clearing, rock milling and site work

Request a Quote

Tell us about the land, the work it needs and where it is. We look at the job and put a free estimate in writing.

Call (737) 317-7625